Nampa Athletics – Senior Awards

Art Keck Award/Booster Club Scholarship
The Art Keck Award is given by the Nampa High School Booster Club to the “Outstanding Athlete of the Year.”  Art Keck was a long time Athletic Booster that was around since the gym doors opened in 1956.  Art Keck donated personal money to purchase needed program equipment and was a major support of Nampa Athletics.

Criteria: This scholarship award of $300 is presented to one male and one female athlete that has lettered in varsity sports during their senior year (injury exceptions) and has received all conference honors in at least one sport throughout athletic career.

Male Recipient                                                               Female Recipient
2019 –                                                                                 2019 –
2018 – Caleb Butler                                                         2018 – Kayleigh Hibbard
2017 – Robert Carson                                                      2017 – Sabrina Castaneda
2016 – Kooper Wilcox                                                     2016 – Jennifer Castaneda
2015 – Afton Silvis                                                           2015 – Danielle Jardine
2014 – Mike Perales                                                        2014 – Savannah Hoopii
2013 – Carlos Siguenza                                                   2013 – Emily Davenport
2012 – Josh Bostrum                                                      2012 – Jennifer King
2011 – Adam Jordan / Daylan Channell                     2011 – Amber Zacharisen
2010 – David Tovar / Josh Seward                              2010 – Tara Roberts
2009 – Quaid Morris                                                      2009 – Amanda Farias
2008 – Kaden Thueson                                                  2008 – Emily Renfrow
2007 – Torrey Roberts                                                   2007 – Christa Hughes
2006 – Kevin Lester                                                       2006 – Ashleigh Dailey
2005 – Tim Mathson                                                      2005 – Amanda Vink
2004 –                                                                               2004 –
2003 – Toby Freeman                                                    2003 – Jessie Fletcher

 


Burke Huddleson Award
Burke Huddleson was a huge supporter of Nampa High School athletics and an active member of our community.

Criteria: The Burke Huddleson award is given to both a male and female athlete that have lettered in at least one sports during their senior year (injury exceptions) and have excelled in the classroom by maintaining a 3.5 GPA or better.

Male Recipient                                                               Female Recipient
2019 –                                                                                  2019 –
2018 – Caleb Carlson                                                       2018 – Kayleigh Hibbard
2017 – Pablo Lopez                                                          2017 – Taylor Roberts
2016 – Rob Davenport (3.94)                                        2016 – Jennifer Castaneda (3.80)
2015 – Corey Lester                                                         2015 – Xochitl Sanchez
2014 – Jon Koenig (3.85)                                               2014 – Deja Holland (3.96)
2013 – Caleb Hughes                                                       2013 – Ashley Garcia / Bre Mehling
2012 – Devan Lesley                                                        2012 – Jessica Chandler
2011 – Grayson Bosen                                                     2011 – Kate Lester
2010 – James Dwello / Tim Thurnau                         2010 – Mackenzie Leinum
2009 – Ethan Watt                                                         2009 – MJ Celentano
2008 – Jason Duby (3.71)                                             2008 – Sam Warnke (4.02)
2007 –  Connor Smith                                                    2007 – Christa Hughes
2006 – Kevin Lester                                                       2006 – Ashleigh Daily
2005 – Robert Poe                                                          2005 – Katelyn Higgs
2004 –                                                                               2004 –
2003 – John Sutter                                                         2003 – Kevra Lester

 


Casey Hennessy Award

Casey Hennessy attended Nampa High School from 1974-1977.  He was a three sport athlete and competed in Football, Basketball and Track.  Not only was Casey an outstanding athlete, but he also exemplified great leadership skills on and off the field.

Criteria: Male and Female athlete that have lettered in at least two sports during their high school career and lettered in one sport senior year (injury exceptions) and displays leadership in both the classroom and in their chosen sport.

Male Recipient                                                               Female Recipient
2019 –                                                                                  2019 –
2018 – Adan Eledesma                                                     2018 – Taetyn Hansen
2017 – Zach Kellogg                                                          2017 – CJ Hancock
2016 – Wyatt Silvis                                                           2016 – Nica Ibarra
2015 – DJ Marcum                                                           2015 – Tatum Benjamin
2014 – Jon Koenig                                                            2014 – Karissa Thueson
2013 – Peyton Hennessy                                                 2013 – Hayden Reeder
2012 – Derrick Brothers                                                  2012 – Bailey Luna
2011 – Kraig Davidson                                                     2011 – Amber Zacharisen
2010 – Kessler Thueson                                                  2010 – Gisela Segura
2009 – Nathan Drussel                                                   2009 – Nicole Kesgard
2008 – Kaden Thueson                                                   2008 – Kelly Lester
2007 –  Brett Ward                                                          2007 – Mandi Burnett
2006 – Phillip Arias                                                         2006 – Darby Hopkins
2005 – Danny Lemus                                                      2005 – Angela Kraft
2004 –                                                                                2004 –
2003 – Scott Holbrook                                                     2003 – Krishana Harris

 


Paul W. Hanssen Memorial Scholarship
Paul attended NHS from 1986-1989.  He graduated with Honors in May of 1989.  Paul participated in Soccer, Basketball and Baseball for all three years.  In 1988, Paul helped the Varsity Soccer Team win the State Championship.  His senior year, the Soccer Team was District Champions and placed third at State.  His junior year, Paul was given the “Most Improved Award” in Basketball and received the “Captains Award”.  His senior year he received the “Academic Athletic Award” and the “Burke Huddleston Award”.

The Paul Hanssen Memorial Scholarship awards two scholarships for $750 at Nampa High School to one male and one female.

Criteria: Recipient must have participated in basketball. Recipient must attend an institution of higher academic/vocational training. Recipient must qualify under the Nampa High “Academic Athlete Award” (2.5+) guidelines.

Male Recipient                                                               Female Recipient
2019 –                                                                                  2019 –
2018 – Kaden Davenport                                                 2018 – Kayleigh Hibbard
2017 – Zach Kellogg                                                         2017 – Sabrina Castaneda
2016 – Rob Davenport                                                     2016 – Jennifer Castaneda
2015 – JD Schutt                                                               2015 –  Danielle Jardine
2014 – Tyler Hamlin                                                        2014 –  Karissa Thueson
2013 – Carlos Siguenza                                                    2013 –  Claudia Rosas
2012 – Derrick Brothers                                                   2012 – Jennifer King
2011 – Adam Salazar                                                        2011 –  Kate Lester
2010 – Brady Squires                                                       2010 – Amy Koenig
2009 – Stuart Beswick                                                     2009 – Carla Rosas
2008 – John Ballenger                                                     2008 – Emily Renfrom
2007 – Trevor Morris                                                       2007 – Julieanne Gregory
2006 – Jared Joffer                                                          2006 – Ashleigh Dailey
2005 – Ryan Titus                                                            2005 – Amanda Vink
2004 – Christopher Boehlke                                          2004 – Nichole Schutte
2003 – Able Vasquez                                                        2003 – Nikki Bagley
2002 – Clayton Fields                                                      2002 – Jennifer Makinster
2001 – Pete Roberts                                                        2001 – Kasey Hooter
2000 – Steven Schutte                                                     2000 – Kandice Cotterell

**Award Established: 2000


Next Level Bulldog Award
The Next Level Award is awarded to student athletes who have committed to participate in collegiate sports.  The sport must be a sanctioned sport by the University/College.  A student-athlete must meet entrance eligibility requirements in accordance to the rules and bylaws of the NCAA, NAIA, or NJCAA Clearing House (Intramurals/Club Sports are not included).  The Award is presented at the completion of the school year during the Senior Send-Off Assembly.

2019:

2018:
Caleb Carlson – Baseball – Columbia Basin Community College
Kayleigh Hibbard – Softball – Blue Mountain Community College
Declan Friedli – Track – College of Idaho
Dylan Blass – Baseball – Treasure Valley Community College
Leiana Almaraz – Tennis – College of Idaho
Kai Flugel – Soccer – North Idaho College
David Ramirez – Soccer – North Idaho College

2017:
Sabrina Castaneda – Girls Soccer – Spokane Community College
Sabrina Radford – Volleyball – Snow College
Pablo Lopez – Cross Country – Northwest Nazarene University

2016:
Riley Brown – Boys Basketball – Blue Mountain Community College
Kyle Gonelli – Tennis – Lewis-Clark State College
Luis Hernandez – Soccer – North Idaho College

 

**Award Established 2016